At Pebble Crafts , I am committed to protecting your personal information, and this privacy policy sets out how I will manage your information within my business.

Personal information that I collect

I collect all of the information I need directly from the person who is enquiring about my products, commissioning a design, or purchasing products.  Where you are buying on behalf of someone else, I rely on you to give me accurate information about them, and you confirm that you have permission to share their information with me.

I will ask for your name, address and telephone and email contact detail. If you want me to send your order to another address, I will ask for this too.  I will also ask for details about the design you wish to commission.

I collect this information directly from you, either in person at an event, over the phone or via email or messaging services when you contact me through my website or facebook.

I use online payment companies, including PayPal and other card payment providers to manage payments, who will collect financial information about you, that I will not have direct access to.

My website uses online tools including google analytics and cookies to collect information about the number of visitors, the pages that they visit and how long users remain on our pages. This information is collected using your IP address, which is personal data, but does not allow me at Pebble Crafts, to know who you are.

I do not collect special categories of personal data that are more sensitive, unless you voluntarily give me information.  I do not record this information.

Why do I need this information?

I use your personal information to be able to contact you about an enquiry, order or design commission that you discuss with me.  I use it to keep you informed of the progress of your order, manage payments, deal with any concerns and to support my day to day business administration.

I may also manage payment information to issue invoices or recover money owed to me.

I may also contact you to confirm delivery, and to ask for any feedback on your order.

I use the information collected from google analyitics and cookies to manage and improve my online presence, including my website at pebblecrafts.co.uk

I rely on one or more of the following lawful conditions to process your information:

  • I process information to enter into and perform a contract;

  • I process information as required by law.

  • I process information to support my legitimate business interest to administer the business; grow and develop the business, and I may use information for marketing and promotional purposes.

Who I will share your information with

Pebble Crafts is a personal business;  I use a couple of suppliers to host and manage my website, and postal providers to manage delivery of your orders.  

I may share some information with the payment provider to support your payment.

I do not sell your information on to third parties.

Keeping your information

I collect and keep details of your order in secure pages within the website, and my own business email account. Both of these are provided by companies who may store data in a US datacentre, but are not actively using your information. My website and email accounts are password protected, and not accessed by other people, and the payment providers use secure encryption to protect your payment.

If you make an enquiry I will hold details of your enquiry for up to 12months.

If you commission , or purchase one of my original designs, I will hold on to information about your purchase for up to 6 years following delivery of your order. This enables me to manage any enquiries in the future, and enable me to manage my legal rights. 

I do not hold on to personal information relating to payments, other than the price paid, and confirmation of the date and method of payment. 

Keeping in Touch

I will keep in touch with you during the order or commission, to ensure that your product is delivered safely, and manage payments.

I would like to stay in touch with you, to find out about how the product was received, and tell you about other products and services that I have that may be of interest to you. You can sign up to receive my mailings, or I may ask you for permission to contact you directly.  If you want to change your mind and stop receiving direct marketing, please let me know.

Cookies and Online Analytic Tools

Cookies are short strings of text which are sent to a web browser when you visit a webpage, to track how you move around the website, or remember you next time you visit. Cookies may be temporary, which are deleted when you close your browser or permanent to remember you next time you visit.  I use a number of performance cookies within the website necessary to support its performance.  You can disable cookies in your website browser settings – for more information see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights including:

  • The right to see copies of the personal that that I have about you.

  • The right to ask me to correct and amend information

  • The right to ask me to erase data, object to certain users or restrict the way in which I use your data in some circumstances.

  • You have the right to ask me not to contact you for direct marketing.

Information on these rights is available on the ICO website:www.ico.org.uk; and if you would like to exercise these rights, please contact me on 07950010060 or email me at becky.pebblecrafts@gmail.com.

Address is 101 Churchill Way, Kettering, NN15.

Other Useful information:

My commitments here only apply to Pebble Crafts, and my website. Our payment providers and other website operates will have their own privacy information.

I may need to amend my privacy information notice from time to time, and will post details online. If my changes will significantly intrude on your privacy, I will let you know. This privacy notice was updated on 25 May 2018.